The Revolution 08.20.11

PICTURES

View Our SmugMug Gallery

 

Adult Gi Results

 

Vicious Submission Gi

Jay McMeel 0:34

 

Brown 180 & Above

1st Brent Primus  NWMA
2nd Joshua McNamara  NWMA
3rd John Diggins  SBGi

Purple 207.6 & Above

1st Peter Manage  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue
2nd Jamie Laflen  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue
3rd Todd Richards  Lotus Club/FBJJ

Purple 181.1 to 207.5

1st Christopher Stearns  SBGi
2nd Jake Burroughs  NWJJA
3rd Coby Parmenter  Lotus Club/FBJJ

Purple 167.6 to 181.0

1st Leonard Anderson  MABJJ Hybrid
2nd Nadir Kiyanclar  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue
3rd Dustin Twedt  NWMA

Purple 154.1 to 167.5

1st Bryan Marugg  Impact JJ
2nd Ethan Wakeley  Lotus Club Foster BJJ
3rd Radley Estrada  MABJJ

Purple 154.0 & Below

1st Cody Cox  Iron Lion JJA
2nd Brian Yi  MABJJ
3rd John Atkins  Impact JJ

Blue 221.1 & Above

1st Matthew Taylor  Ring Demon
2nd Damon Parson  Impact JJ
3rd Ernie McGeachy  Lotus Club/FBJJ

Blue 207.6 to 221.0

1st Joshua Smith  SBGi
2nd Nick Marvin  5 Rings JJ
3rd Chris Caskey  Seaside Jiu Jitsu Academy

Blue 194.6 to 207.5

1st Allen Nolte  SBGi
2nd Alika Angerman  T-Town MMA
3rd Alex Kyllo  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue

Blue 181.1 to 194.5

1st Derek Ejde  MABJJ
2nd Steven Marquez  Universal JJ
3rd Jason Warnick  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue

Blue 167.6 to 181.0

1st Bryan Nuro  NWMA
2nd Preston Bauder  5 Rings JJ
3rd Sean Fernandes  Gravity BJJ

Blue 154.1 to 167.5

1st Kevin Thompson  Lotus Club/FBJJ
2nd Christopher Lum  GB WA Ballard
3rd John Gilmore  GB WA Ballard

Blue 141.1 to 154.0

1st Seth Dawson  NWMA
2nd Dakota Tackett  SBGi
3rd Edward Kang  Lotus Club/FBJJ

Blue 126.6 to 141.0

1st Ron Nomi  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue
2nd Jeff Macatangay  GB WA Federal Way
3rd Alex Miller  Shayne Simpson PNWKC

Blue Women 152.1 & Above

1st Leah Taylor  SBGi
2nd Gina Mazany  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue
3rd Elena Stowell  Lotus Club/FBJJ

Blue Women 141.0 & Under

1st Amanda Loewen  SBGi
2nd Kyra Batara  10th Planet
3rd Sabrina Barrera  Fiedlers MMA

White 221.1 & Above

1st Noah Gordon  5 Rings JJ
2nd Jeff Wisher  SBGi
3rd Kyle Jones  MABJJ Kalahi BJJ

White 207.6 to 221.0

1st Troy Enright  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue
2nd Tanner Weisgram  Grapplers Guild
3rd Matthew Bendiickson  Lotus Club/FBJJ

White 194.6 to 207.5

1st Richard Dibble  CTET
2nd Deryn Minor  MABJJ Hybrid
3rd Jonathan Rybin  Matwork MMA

White Master 194.6 to 207.5

1st Geromy Scaggs  MABJJ
2nd Shawn Lawrence  Iron Lion JJA
3rd Jason Osborne  GB WA Federal Way

White 181.1 to 194.5

1st Eddie Ziegler  SBGi
2nd Ian Smith  NWJJA
3rd Josh Gilmore  GB WA Edmonds

White Master 181.1 to 194.5

1st Jared Lamm  NWMA
2nd John Nance  GB WA Ballard
3rd Najmeddin Shafiei-Tehrany  Fiedlers MMA

White 167.6 to 181.0

1st Evan Peters  5 Rings JJ
2nd Jacob Butenhoff  Newborn Cascao
3rd David Mccalib  Alive MMA

White Master 167.6 to 181.0

1st Ehren David  BJJ of Olympia
2nd Steve Fainter  SBGi
3rd Massimo Bardetti  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue

White 154.1 to 167.5

1st Howard Darko  GB WA Federal Way
2nd Daniel Nibler  Impact JJ
3rd Kyle Kautzman  Steve Maxwell BJJ

White 141.1 to 154.0

1st Jake Blaski  Steve Maxwell BJJ
2nd Ziggy Kotchetkov  5 Rings JJ
3rd David Gines  Tacoma BJJ

White 126.6 to 141.0

1st James Fehr  MABJJ Hybrid
2nd Mirko Blaustein  US Army
3rd Rocky Minick  MABJJ Hybrid

White Women 163.1 & Above

1st Jessica Aguilar  GB WA Yakima
2nd Michelle Nelson  BJJ of Tacoma
3rd Stephanie Oostman  GB WA Edmonds

White Women 141.1 to 163.0

1st Amber Kuh  MABJJ Hybrid
2nd Kat Truitt  GB WA Federal Way
3rd Cyrena Respeni-Irwin  Lotus Club/FBJJ

White Women 141.0 & Below

1st Liz Tracy  5 Rings JJ
2nd Kelly Butcher  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue
3rd Nadine Swartout  NWMA

 

Adult No Gi Results

 

Vicious Submission No Gi

Ryan Nelson 0:15

 

Advanced 202.1 & Above

1st Danny Clark  Grapplers Guild
2nd Alfonso Gonzales  GUMMA
3rd Ryan Johns  BJJ of Olympia

Advanced 175.6 to 202.0

1st Joh Diggins  SBGi
2nd Joshua McNamara  NWMA
3rd Charles Johnson  BJJ of Olympia

Advanced 175.6 to 202.0

1st John Diggins  SBGi
2nd Joshua McNamara  NWMA
3rd Charles Johnson  BJJ of Olympia

Advanced 162.1 to 175.5

1st Brent Primus  NWMA
2nd Dustin Twedt  NWMA
3rd Jaimeson Filer  Lotus Club/FBJJ

Advanced 149.1 to 162.0

1st Ethan Wakeley  Lotus Club/FBJJ
2nd Jacques Willis  RingDemon
3rd Timothy Hull  5 Rings JJ

Intermediate 202.1 & Above

1st Noah Gordon  5 Rings JJ
2nd Jason Triano  MABJJ
3rd Damon Parsons  Impact JJ

Intermediate 188.6 to 202.0

1st Alika Angerman  T-Town MMA
2nd Matt Dowling  BJJ of Olympia
3rd Mike Matt  BJJ of Olympia

Intermediate 175.6 to 188.5

1st Ryan Nelson  Independent
2nd Mark Aulaumea  Ivan Salaverry MMA
3rd David Mccalib  Alive MMA

Intermediate 162.1 to 175.5

1st Mark Chapell  GB WA Yakima
2nd Chris Hogan  GUMMA
3rd Ronald Boutilier  Full Circle Fight Club

Intermediate 149.1 to 162.0

1st Orry Perez  MABJJ Hybrid
2nd Brent Person  BJJ of Olympia
3rd Jesse Hardenbrook  10th Planet

Intermediate 135.6 to 149.0

1st Shawn Weisenburgh  Mat Chess MMA
2nd Dakota Tackett  SBGi
3rd Thomas Stewart  GB WA Bellingham

Intermediate Women 135.5 & Below

1st Kyra Batara  10th Planet
2nd Rilla Foxdancer  GB WA Seattle & Sleeper Athletics

Beginner 215.1 & Above

1st Axel Garcia  MABJJ Hybrid
2nd Jeff Wisher  SBGi
3rd Sean Brennan  BJJ of Olympia

Beginner 202.1 to 215.0

1st Gabriel Newton  T-Town MMA
2nd Gabriel Sigaoat  Newborn Cascao
3rd Shawn Plaster  Ivan Salaverry MMA

Beginner 188.6 to 202.0

1st Richard Dibble  CTET
2nd Geromy Scaggs  MABJJ
3rd Benjamin Nelson  Full Circle Fight Club

Beginner 175.6 to 188.5

1st Kevin Lepert  Chimera MMA 
2nd Eddie Ziegler  SBGi 
3rd Eric Walker  Newborn Cascao 

Beginner 162.1 to 175.5

1st Woobin Jung  GB WA Yakima
2nd Max Chirva  MABJJ Kalahi
3rd Justin Wilson  Chimera MMA

Beginner 149.1 to 162.0

1st Christopher Stone  Gig Harbor Kickboxing
2nd Christian Winslow  GUMMA
3rd Justin Low  Ring Demon

Beginner 135.6 to 149.0

1st Jeramie Smith  Gig Harbor Kickboxing
2nd Kyle Cavazos  Full Circle Fight Club
3rd Alex York  Blood Line of Graham

Beginner 147.1 & Above

1st Amber Kuh  MABJJ Hybrid
2nd Michelle Nelson  BJJ of Tacoma

Beginner 126.6 to 147.0

1st Sen Ha  Mat Chess MMA
2nd Nadine Swartout  NWMA
3rd Yelena Badicke  Ivan Salaverry MMA

 

Youth & Junior Gi Results

White 4 & 5 38 to 44

1st Traic Fainter  SBGi Montana
2nd Luis Mendoza  GB WA Yakima
3rd Zachary Summers  GB WA Yakima

White 5 & 6 48 to 53

1st Kyle Bridge  Iron Lion JJA
2nd Ronald King Depano  Lotus Club/FBJJ
3rd Igor Scherner  Team Quest

White 6 & 7 57 to 66

1st Cameron Sheets  BJJ of Olympia
2nd Claire Owens  BJJ of Olympia
3rd Seth Dawkins  T-Town MMA

White 7 & 8 49 to 55

1st Ian Chavez  Sleeper Athletics
2nd Mason Keough  Iron Lion JJA
3rd Brandon Wong  Sleeper Athletics

White 8 & 9 60 to 70

1st Jake Henson  T-Town MMA
2nd Jeremiah Howells  Lotus Club/CSF
3rd Marina Prather  Yakima MMA

White 9 & 10 62 to 75

1st Avery Stiles  SBGi Montana
2nd Dominic Marion  BJJ of Olympia
3rd Nicholas Davis  BJJ of Olympia

White 9 to 11 78 to 83

1st Noah Lopez  Premier Martial Arts
2nd Payton Reisinger  SBGi
3rd Will Anderson  T-Town MMA

White 10 & 11 98 to 108

1st Andrew Martinez  T-Town MMA
2nd Cammy Guerin  Yakima MMA
3rd Hunter Gangle  Yakima MMA

White 10 & 11 109 to 115

1st Derrek Stevens  BJJ of Olympia
2nd Victoria Prather  Yakima MMA
3rd Jared Howells  Lotus Club/CSF

White 12 to 14 116 to 125

1st Antonio Moreno  T-Town MMA
2nd Tiffany Pott  ACMMA
3rd Mariah Galvez  GB WA Federal Way

White 12 to 15 95 to 108

1st Jaray Corpus  Lotus Club/FBJJ
2nd Alex Kerth  Pinnacle Martial Arts
3rd Sabrina Pott  ACMMA

White 13 to 17 172 to 177

1st Michael Ferguson  Newborn Cascao
2nd Daniel deSouza  SBGi Montana
3rd Kendall McNab  MABJJ

White 13 & 14 155 to 165

1st Dario Martinez  T-Town MMA
2nd Jonah Piesner  5 Rings JJ

White 15 125 to 133

1st Hunter Gomel  SBGi Montana
2nd Munny Singh  Lotus Club/CSF
3rd Hadley Elston  Evergreen Karate Jiu Jitsu

White 15 to 17 199 to 215

1st Joshua Wodaege  Lotus Club/CSF
2nd Cameron Matherly  T-Town MMA

White 16 & 17 126 to 145

1st Sean Williams  Lotus Club/FBJJ
2nd Darby Henson  T-Town MMA
3rd Jesse Claudio  SBGi

Yellow 5 41 to 45

1st Diego Carranza  GB WA Yakima
2nd Jayden Young  GB WA Federal Way

Yellow 7 to 9 49 to 59

1st Dominic Batara  10th Planet
2nd Austin McCalib  BJJ of Tacoma
3rd Carlos Fernandez  NSBJJ

Yellow 8 & 9 60 to 69

1st Isaac Lawrence  Iron Lion JJA
2nd Nico Crosnoe  MABJJ
3rd Sutton Keeler  SBGi Montana

Yellow 9 & 10 81 to 90

1st Gabe Sheets  BJJ of Olympia
2nd Cole Manchester  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue
3rd Noah Nickless  Lotus Club/FBJJ

Yellow 10 & 11 67 to 76

1st Johnny Drakes  GB WA Yakima
2nd Payton Keough  Iron Lion
3rd Ted Davison  SBGi Montana

Yellow 11 91 to 95

1st Ryan Redford  Lotus Club/CSF
2nd Ariana Jugrap  GB WA Federal Way
3rd Ana Baldner  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue

Yellow 11 & 12 80 to 86

1st David Wier  GB WA Federal Way
2nd Colton Jacobsen  BJJ of Olympia
3rd Brady Davis  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue

Yellow 12 & 13 115 to 130

1st Rueben Crew  Independent
2nd Cole Tucker  Lotus Club/CSF
3rd Jonas Adams  ACMMA

Yellow 12 & 13 98 to 113

1st Jordan Carranza  GB WA Yakima
2nd Azariah Crew  Independent
3rd Anthony Policy  Fiedlers MMA

Yellow 14 & 15 151 to 159

1st Fernando Nambo  Impact JJ
2nd James Williams  Impact JJ
3rd Jack Munnell  Lotus Club/CSF

Yellow 14 to 16 130 to 146

1st Austin Wolfe  GB WA Federal Way
2nd Devin Tracy  MABJJ
3rd Madeline Browne  Iron Lion JJA

Orange 12 to 15 128 to 142

1st Andrew Andrada  ACMMA
2nd Xavier Bruening  5 Rings JJ

Orange 13 & 14 104 to 109

1st Anthony Flint  GB WA Yakima
2nd Ryan Rea  Matwork MMA
3rd Mason Flint  GB WA Yakima

Orange 15 145

1st Dillon Wyatt  T-Town MMA
2nd Thomas Runnels  MABJJ Kalahi

Green 14 to 16 122 to 150

1st Brendan Reeve  Revolution MA
2nd Airik Spike  BJJ of Tacoma
3rd Jonathan Davidson  5 Rings JJ

 

Youth & Junior No Gi Results

Beginner 4 & 5 38 to 44

1st Luis Mendoza  GB WA Yakima
2nd Traic Fainter  SBGi Montana
3rd Zachary Summers  GB WA Yakima

Beginner 5 & 6 44 to 53

1st Kyle Bridge  Iron Lion JJA
2nd Sebastian Morin  Third Eye Jiu Jitsu
3rd Igor Scherner  Team Quest

Beginner 7 & 8 55 to 64

1st Tenocht Arenas Buxton  Sleeper Athletics
2nd Madeline Patrick  DFCC
3rd Kory Thornsberry  SBGi Montana

Beginner 8 & 9 47 to 55

1st Ian Chavez  Sleeper Athletics
2nd Luke Manchester  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue
3rd Carlos Fernandez  NSBJJ

Beginner 8 & 9 60 to 67

1st Bridger Wareham  SBGi Montana
2nd Sutton Keeler  SBGi Montana
3rd Brydan Martinez  T-Town MMA

Beginner 9 & 10 75 to 82

1st Avery Stiles  SBGi Montana
2nd Cole Manchester  GB WA Seattle-Bellevue
3rd Payton Reisinger  SBGi Montana

Beginner 11 67 to 75

1st Johnny Drakes  GB WA Yakima
2nd Alexandria Fernandez  NSBJJ
3rd Austin Kyle Villanueva  MABJJ

Beginner 11 94 to 109

1st Jagger Wise  Iron Lion JJA
2nd Andrew Martinez  T-Town MMA
3rd Victoria Prather  Yakima MMA

Beginner 12 to 15 116 to 126

1st Hunter Gomel  SBGi Montana
2nd Riley Hallman  Victory Athletics
3rd Elijah Towery  Shayne Simpson PNWKC

Beginner 13 to 17 172 to 176

1st Daniel deSouza  Sbgi Montana
2nd Brandon Smith  BJJ of Tacoma
3rd Michael Ferguson  Newborn Cascao

Beginner 14 & 16 155 to 159

1st Kaleb Towery  Shayne Simpson PNWKC
2nd Dario Amrtinez  T-Town MMA

Beginner 15 to 17 122 to 124

1st Josh Griest  10th Planet
2nd Jesse Claudio  SBGi Portland
3rd Isaiah Michael  MABJJ Team Resistance

Intermediate 9 65 to 69

1st Isaac Lawrence  Iron Lion JJA
2nd Nico Crosnoe   MABJJ

Intermediate 7 to 9 54 to 60

1st Ricky Davison   SBGi Montana
2nd Stella Davison   SBGi Montana
3rd Kyler Romero   GB WA Yakima

Intermediate 11 to 13 91 to 105

1st Azariah Crew  Independent
2nd Ryan Redford  Lotus Club/CSF
3rd Hunter Gangle  Yakima MMA

Intermediate 12 to 14 115 to 122

1st Noah Bomer  Charlie’s Combat Club
2nd Rueben Crew  Independent
3rd Airik Spike  BJJ of Tacoma

Intermediate 14 to 16 145 to 151

1st Brendon Reeve  Revolution MA
2nd Dillon Wyatt  T-Town MMA
3rd Austin Wolfe  GB WA Federal Way

 
Congratulations to the Adult Team
Gi Champions for
The Revolution 08.20.11

Gracie Barra WA
with 87 points

Congratulations to the Adult Team
No-Gi Champions for
The Revolution 08.20.11

Marcelo Alonso BJJ
with 41 points

Congratulations to the Adult Team Combined Overall Champions for
The Revolution 08.20.11

Straight Blast Gym International
with 111 points

Congratulations to the Youth/Junior Team Gi Champions for
The Revolution 08.20.11

Gracie Barra WA
with 75 points

Congratulations to the Youth/Junior Team No-Gi Champions for
The Revolution 08.20.11

Straight Blast Gym International
with 63 points

Congratulations to the Youth/Junior Team Combined Overall Champions for
The Revolution 08.20.11

Gracie Barra WA
with 104 points

Adult Gi Team Points

GB WA  87

SBGi  73

MABJJ  59

NWMA  47

5 Rings JJ  39

Lotus Club/FBJJ  21

Impact JJ  20

Iron Lion JJA  15

Steve Maxwell BJJ  10

Ring Demon  10

Shayne Simpson PNWKC  9

CTET  9

BJJ of Olympia   9

NWJJA  8

BJJ of Tacoma  5

US Army  4

Universal JJ  4

T-Town MMA  4

Newborn Cascao  4

Grapplers Guild  4

10th Planet  4

Fiedlers MMA  2

Seaside Jiu Jitsu Academy  1

Matwork MMA  1

Alive MMA  1

 

Adult No-Gi Team Points

MABJJ  41

SBGi  38

NWMA  29

GB WA  19

T-Town MMA  20

Mat Chess MMA  20

Gig Harbor Kickboxing  18

Lotus Club/FBJJ  14

Grapplers Guild  13

BJJ of Olympia  13

GUMMA  12

5 Rings JJ  12

10th Planet  12

Independent  11

Chimera MMA  10

CTET  9

Ivan Salaverry MMA  6

Full Circle Fight Club  6

RingDemon  5

Newborn Cascao  5

Sleeper Athletics  2

BJJ of Tacoma  4

Impact JJ  1

Blood Line of Graham  1

Alive MMA  1

 

Adult Overall Team Points

SBGi   111

GB WA  106

MABJJ  100

NWMA  76

5 Rings JJ  51

Lotus Club/FBJJ  35

T-Town MMA  24

BJJ of Olympia  22

Impact JJ  21

Mat Chess MMA  20

Gig Harbor Kickboxing  18

CTET  18

Grapplers Guild  17

BJJ of Tacoma  16

10th Planet  16

Ring Demon  15

Iron Lion JJA  15

GUMMA   12

Independent  11

Steve Maxwell BJJ  10

Chimera MMA  10

Shayne Simpson PNWKC  9

Newborn Cascao  9

NWJJA 

Ivan Salaverry MMA  6

Full Circle Fight Club  6

US Army  4

Universal JJ  4

Sleeper Athletics  2

Fiedlers MM  A2

Alive MMA  2

Seaside Jiu Jitsu Academy  1

Matwork MMA  1

Blood Line of Graham  1

T-Town MMA  1

 

Youth/Jr Gi Points

GB WA  75

Lotus Club  55

T-Town MMA  55

BJJ of Olympia  40

SBGi  38

Iron Lion  27

ACMMA  15

Impact JJ  13

MABJJ  13

Sleeper Athletics  10

Yakima MMA  10

10th Planet  9

Newborn Cascao  9

Premier Martial Arts  9

Revolution MA  9

5 Rings JJ  9

BJJ of Tacoma  8

Matwork MMA  4

Pinnacle Martial Arts  4

Evergreen Karate Jiu Jitsu  1

Fiedlers MMA  1

NSBJJ  1

Team Quest  1

 

Youth/Jr No-Gi Points

SBGi Montana  63

GB WA  29

Iron Lion JJA  27

Sleeper Athletics  18

T-Town MMA  13

Shayne Simpson PNWKC  10

Revolution MA  9

Charlie’s Combat Clu  b9

10th Planet  9

MABJJ  6

NSBJJ  5

BJJ of Tacoma  5

Victory Athletics  4

Third Eye Jiu Jitsu  4

Lotus Club/CSF  4

DFCC  4

Yakima MMA  2

Team Quest  1

Newborn Cascao  1

 

Youth/Jr Overall Team Points

GB WA  104

SBGi Montana  101

T-Town MMA  68

Lotus Club  59

BJJ of Olympia  40

Sleeper Athletics  28

MABJJ  19

10th Planet  18

Revolution MA  18

BJJ of Tacoma  13

Iron Lion JJA  13

Yakima MMA  12

Newborn Cascao  10

Shayne Simpson PNWKC  10

5 Rings JJ  9

ACMMA  9

Charlie’s Combat Club  9

Premier Martial Arts  9

NSBJJ  5

DFCC  4

Matwork MMA  4

Pinnacle Martial Arts  4

Third Eye Jiu Jitsu  4

Victory Athletics  4

Team Quest  2

Evergreen Karate Jiu Jitsu  1

Fiedlers MMA  1