The Revolution 11.08.08

PICTURES

 

Visit Our SmugMug Gallery

 

ADULT GI RESULTS

 

Vicious Submission Gi

Stephen Vangerpen U of Idaho BJJ :22

 

Brown Open Weight

1st Chris Cerna Gracie Barra Seattle
2nd Jesse Ruth Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Sonny Nohara Kobra Kai
3rd Chris Henriquez BJ Penn MMA

Purple 185-224

1st Trevin Raak Foster BJJ
2nd Joel Pettit BJJ of Olympia

Purple 184

1st Paul Georgieff Marcelo Alonso BJJ
2nd Jonathan Curtis Marcus Soares
3rd Justin Nelson Team Quest
3rd Charles Miller Northwest Jiu Jitsu Academy

Purple 169

1st Ray McWilliams Marcelo Alonso BJJ

2nd Stephen Wanderer Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Mike Kube Marcelo Alonso BJJ

Purple 154

1st Zach Adamson Seaside BJJ
2nd Joshua Okada Marcelo Alonso BJJ
3rd Ray Palocal North Sound BJJ

Blue 205 & Above

1st Matt Hickney Foster BJJ
2nd Vinh Pham Foster BJJ
3rd Nate Lynch Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd John Paul Eustaquio Marcelo Alonso BJJ

Blue 204.9

1st Timothy Jaeger Gracie Barra Seattle
2nd Jesse Vaughan Seaside BJJ
3rd Alexander Padron Seaside BJJ
3rd Leonard Anderson Marcelo Alonso BJJ

Blue 184

1st Doug Levinson Foster BJJ
2nd Scott Steward BJJ of Olympia
3rd Vincente Commendatore Fiedler’s MMA

Blue 169

1st Bing Crook Foster BJJ
2nd Scot Pirrie Northwest Jiu Jitsu Academy
3rd Perry Bateson Northwest Jiu Jitsu Academy
3rd Daniel Cox Fiedler’s MMA

Blue 154

1st Saulaeh Eetemandi Gracie Barra Seattle
2nd Bryan Marugg Impact Jiu Jitsu
3rd Kellen Wheeler Seaside BJJ
3rd RamaReddy Northwest Jiu Jitsu Academy

Blue 139 & Below

1st Conor McCarthy Gracie Barra Seattle
2nd Jacob Grillo BJJ of Olympia

White 225 & Above

1st Brice Gimbel New Breed
2nd Jared Taitingfong Marcelo Alonso BJJ
3rd Stephen VanGerpen U of Idaho BJJ
3rd Jeff Hineman North Sound BJJ

White 224

1st Zachary Minter Gracie Barra Seattle
2nd Sean Flaherty Foster BJJ
3rd Chris Hopkins Foster BJJ
3rd Jarvis McIntosh Gracie Barra Seattle

White 204.9

1st Charlie Johnson BJJ of Olympia
2nd John Curiel Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Carl Lawler United Fight Team
3rd Brent Ockerman BJJ of Olympia

White 184

1st Tyrell Butikofer New Breed
2nd Ian Williams Foster BJJ
3rd Cochise Rodriguez BJJ of Olympia
3rd Jud Williams T-Town MMA

White 169

1st Paul Weseman Foster BJJ
2nd Matt Coble Arlington Kickboxing Academy
3rd Todd Bredl Foster BJJ
3rd Scott McKendry Team Quest

White 154

1st Mark Massey Gracie Barra Seattle
2nd Lee Seto Marcelo Alonso BJJ
3rd Kolby Crook Foster BJJ
3rd Johnny Helsing Gracie Barra Seattle

White 139 & Below

1st Jeremiah Williams New Breed
2nd Travis Mickelson Seaside BJJ
3rd Jimmy Martin Marcelo Alonso BJJ
3rd Joel Witworth Marcelo Alonso BJJ

White Women 144 & Below

1st Christine Thompson Foster BJJ
2nd Liz Brown North Sound BJJ
3rd Jennifer Woydziak Marcelo Alonso BJJ

White Women 150 & Above

1st Sarah Dalelio BJJ of Olympia
2nd Athena Johnston Gracie Barra Ballard
3rd Miranda Konupek North Sound BJJ
3rd Kindra Bradley Foster BJJ

 

ADULT NO-GI RESULTS

 

Vicious Submission NoGi

Kaz Yamada Ivan Salaverry MMA :25

 
Advanced 204.9

1st James Vanwert Ivan Salaverry MMA
2nd Steve Storwick Victory Athletics
3rd Joel Pettit BJJ of Olympia
3rd Chris Henriques BJ Penn MMA

Advanced 184

1st Steve Hadsel Victory Athletics
 2nd Jonathan Curtis Marcus Soares
3rd Paul Georgieff Marcelo Alonso
3rd Saman Rastegar Team Rastegar

Advanced 169

1st Bryan Caraway Victory Athletics
2nd Stephen Wanderer Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Saba Rastegar Team Rastegar
3rd Jesse Lopez United Fight Team

Advanced 154

1st Zach Adamson Seaside BJJ
2nd Sonny Nohara Kobra Kai
3rd Rama Ready Northwest Jiu Jitsu Academy
3rd Jeff Kelley Full Circle Fight Club

Intermediate 225 & Above

1st Cody Sutherland Gracie Barra Seattle
2nd Jeff Hineman North Sound BJJ
3rd Jared Taitingfong Marcelo Alonso BJJ

Intermediate 224

1st Reid Hazelbaker U of Idaho BJJ
Tony Clark Ivan Salaverry MMA
Ryan Johns BJJ of Olympia
Don Almer Code 4 Training

Intermediate 204.9

1st Scott Jullian United Fight Team
2nd Jesse Vaughan Seaside BJJ
Jeff Powers Yakima MMA
3rd Carl Lawler United Fight Team

Intermediate 184

1st Benjamin Pesicka RingDemon
2nd Chris Cooper BJJ of Olympia
3rd Samir Mebarki West Coast Fight Team
3rd Andy Paves Ivan Salaverry MMA

Intermediate 169

1st Jake Albinio Koch Martial Arts
2nd Matt Coble Arlington Kickboxing Academy
3rd Chris Ward BJJ of Olympia

Intermediate 154

1st Mike Chiesa SikJitsu
2nd Bryan Marugg Impact Jiu Jitsu
3rd Keller Wheeler Seaside BJJ
3rd Gerson Atoigue Marcelo Alonso BJJ

Intermediate 139 & Below

1st Kaz Yamada Ivan Salaverry MMA
2nd Jacob Grillo BJJ of Olympia
3rd Gonzalo Garcia Yakima MMA
3rd Colin Cleveland Eastside MMA

Beginner 225 & Above

1st James O’Neil Yakima MMA/Team Guerin
2nd Steve Chilcote Code 4 Training
3rd Sean Taylor BJJ of Olympia
3rd Todd Stone Ring Sports United

Beginner 224

1st Jesse Winkler Eastside MMA
2nd Rob Yick Marcelo Alonso
3rd Ali Khademi Eastside MMA
3rd Michael Snyder Ivan Salaverry MMA

Beginner 204.9

1st Charlie Johnson BJJ of Olympia
2nd Shea Unti North West Grappling Association
3rd Brent Ockerman BJJ of Olympia
3rd Carl Edwards Full Circle Fight Club

Beginner 184

1st Tyrell Butikofer New Breed
2nd Toby Clark United Fight Team
3rd Todd Wilson United Fight Team
3rd Patrick McCain Seaside BJJ

Beginner 169

1st Tommy Leisman Team Quest
2nd Derek Boddy United Fight Team
3rd James Kim Eastside MMA
3rd Bobby Lawrence Full Circle Fight Club

Beginner 154

1st Logan Wallace RingDemon
2nd Dan Shaw Full Circle Fight Club
3rd Ben Blankenship Full Circle Fight Club
3rd Jonathan Moore Full Circle Fight Club

Beginner 139 & Below

1st Pedro Nicacio Ivan Salaverry MMA
2nd Damion Shehan BJJ of Olympia
3rd Dalton Cuthbert NW CSW
3rd Chance Donaldson Yakima MMA/Team Guerin

Beginner Women 155

1st Lindsay Crumm United Fight Team
2nd Kindra Bradley Foster BJJ
3rd Sarah Bucher BJJ of Olympia

Intermediate WomenOpen Weight

1st Sarah Dalelio BJJ of Olympia
2nd Liz Brown North Sound BJJ
 

YOUTH/JR GI RESULTS

White  5-8  57 & under

1st Dominic Batara Team Quest
2nd Sean Bolotaolo Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Kai Baker Team Psycho

White   8-11  83-95

1st Nancy McCloud T-Town Dragons
2nd Aimee Silva Gracie Barra Yakima/Ellensburg
3rd Christian Martinez Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Mieko McCloud T-Town Dragons

White   8-10  80

1st Julian Ambrocio Foster BJJ
2nd Jacob Teeny S B G I
3rd Peyton Campbell Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Demaureay Williams T-Town Dragons

White   10-13  107 & Above

1st Kyra Batara Team Quest
2nd Emilio Ambrocio Foster BJJ
3rd Mickel Taylor Foster BJJ
3rd Carmen Bradley Foster BJJ

White   12-15 121-131

1st Justus Strong-Rico T-Town MMA
2nd Elian Amador North Sound BJJ
3rd Carmen Bradley Foster BJJ
3rd Dan Remme North West Jiu Jitsu Academy

White   14-17  139 & Above

1st Joseph Martinez Gracie Barra Seattle
2nd Tyler Saichompoo Da Kine Jiu Jitsu
3rd RJ Lopez Team Psycho

Yellow  8 & Above  70

1st Hunter Conway Marcelo Alonso BJJ
2nd Emmanual Ardena Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Kailen Baker Team Psycho

 

YOUTH/JR NO-GI RESULTS

Intermediate  8-12  70 & Below

1st Hunter Conway Marcelo Alonso BJJ
2nd Kaelen Baker Team Psycho
3rd Emmanuel Ardena Gracie Barra Seattle

Beginner  5  49 & Below

1st Dominic Batara Team Quest
2nd Kai Baker Team Psycho
3rd Emilio Garcio Yakima MMA/Team Guerin

Beginner   6-8  53-58

1st George Pera Yakima MMA/Team Guerin
2nd Heather Ashley Bolotaolo Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Kaiden Anderson Yakima MMA/Team Guerin

Beginner  8-10  60-69

1st Jalen Helland Yakima MMA/Team Guerin
2nd Cammy Guerin Yakima MMA/Team Guerin
3rd Sean Patrick Bolotaolo Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Demareay Williams T-Town Dragons

Beginner  8-10  75-83

1st Jacob Teeny SBGI
2nd Christian Martinez Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd Mieko McCloud T-Town Dragons
3rd Julian Ambrocio Foster BJJ

Beginner  11  85

1st Nancy McCloud T-Town Dragons
2nd Aimee Silva Gracie Barra Yakima/Ellensburg

Beginner  12-16  107-122

1st Justus Strong-Rico T-Town MMA
2nd Clinton Jenkins North Sound Jiu Jitsu
3rd Kyra Batara Team Quest
3rd Julie Dezellem Gracie Barra Yakima/Ellensburg

Beginner  14-17  130-140

1st Conor McCarthy Gracie Barra Seattle
2nd Jason Conradt Team Quest
3rd Spencer Hanley BJJ of Olympia
3rd Dalton Cuthbert NW CSW

Beginner  16&17 140-166

1st JD Burns Battleground MMA
2nd Kent Knudson Fife Jiu Jitsu
3rd Devon Abdon NW Defensive Arts
3rd Richard Novak Team Quest

Beginner  16&17  180-190

1st Jake Powers Yakima MMA/Team Guerin
2nd Joseph Martinez Gracie Barra Seattle
3rd RJ Lopez Team Psycho

 

SuperFight Champion

Fabiano Scherner
2-0

Thank you to both Fabiano & James

 

Congratulations to the Adult Team
Gi Champions for
The Revolution 11.08.08
A Tie between

Foster BJJ & Gracie Barra Seattle

with 75 points

6 – 1st place finishers each

Congratulations to the Adult Team
No-Gi Champions for
The Revolution 11.08.08

IVAN SALAVERRY MMA

with 39 points

Congratulations to the Adult Team
Overall Champions for
The Revolution 11.08.08

GRACIE BARRA SEATTLE

with 90 points

 

GAMENESS

Win your adult weight division and you are entered in a drawing for a Gameness GI or Gameness Shorts.

BROWN

Chris Cerna

PURPLE

Paul Georgieff

BLUE

Timothy Jaeger

WHITE MEN

Paul Weseman

WHITE WOMEN

Christine Thompson

ADVANCED

James Vanwert

INTERMEDIATE MEN

Kaz Yamada

INTERMEDIATE WOMEN

Sarah Dalelio

BEGINNER MEN

Tommy Leisman

BEGINNER WOMEN

Lindsay Crumm